We will be having a planned system upgrade event on Thursday, December 14, 2017 starting at 6:00 am EST. Normal access to the Digital Library, FASB/GASB and COSO login pages, Meeting Registration and Submissions, Manuscript Submissions, the Member Dashboard, and AAA Commons will resume on Friday, December 15th at 6:00 am EST.

Menu

Innovation in Accounting Education Award Winners

Previous Winners

2017 Winner
Press Release

    Gráinne Oates and Dan Hunter
    “Quitch”


2016 Winner
Press Release

Michael J. Meyer and Teresa S. Meyer
"Accounting Case Search: A Web Search Tool for Finding Published Accounting Cases"

Frank Buckless, Kathy Krawczyk, and D. Scott Showalter
"Use of Second Life Virtual Reality World for Inventory Simulation"


2015 Winner
Press Release

Poh-Sun Seow and Suay-Peng Wong
"Accounting Challenge: Mobile-Gaming App for Learning Accounting"


2014 Winner
Press Release

Ellen J. Glazerman, Leslie C. Knowlton, Lisa Koonce, Samuel R. Leno, David N. Moss, Dan Roam, Julie Smith David, Tracey E. Sutherland, Mikel G. Tiller, Carolyn R. Wilson and G. Peter Wilson
"This is Accounting"


2013 Winner
Press Release

Joe Hoyle
"Joe Hoyle: Teaching - Getting the Most From Your Students"


2012 Winner
Press Release

Sara Melendy and Gary Weber
"The Justice for Fraud Victims Project"


2011 Winner
Press Release

Mark A. Holtzblatt and Norbert Tschakert
"Experiential Learning via an Innovative Inter-University IFRS Student Video Competition"


2010 Winner
Press Release

Paul Goldwater
"Practice4Performance: A Course-Management and Learning System"


2009 Winner
Press Release

Richard A. Riley, Jr.
"Forensic Accounting and Fraud Examination"

Pamela A. Smith and Mark J. Kohlbeck
“Accounting for Derivatives and Hedging Activities: Comparison of Cash Flow versus Fair Value Hedge Accounting.”


2008 Winner
Press Release

John Schatzel
"RealAudit Simulation Project"

Herbert Snyder and James Clifton
" Forensic Accounting Fieldwork, Media and Exercises Project"


2007 Winner

School of Accountancy, Brigham Young University
"The BYU Ph.D. Prep Program"


2006 Winner

Ernest R. Larkins and Julian Diaz III, both at Georgia State University
"Locating and Evaluating Tax Authority"


2005 Winner

Parveen P. Gupta, Lehigh University
"MACC 424: Corporate Governance and Business Risk"


2004 Winner

Noah P. Barsky and Anthony H. Catanach Jr., both at Villanova University
"Management Accounting: the Business Planning Model"


2003 Winner

Harriet Maccracken, Julie Smith David, and Philip Reckers, all at Arizona State University
"An Introduction of Business Processes and ERP into the Introductory Accounting Class at Arizona State University"


2003 Winner

William E. (Bill) McCarthy, Michigan State University
"The REA Approach to Teaching Accounting Information Systems"


2002 Winner

Joseph T. Wells


2001 Winner

Dawn Massey
Joan Van Hise


2000 Winner

Faye Borthick


1999 Winner

Bruce Behn


1998 Winner

Paul Solomon


1997 Winner

Robert Grinaker
David Kroll

Anthhony Catanach, Jr.


1996 Winner

Cathleen Burns
Sherry Mills


1995 Winner

School of Accountancy, Arizona State University


1994 Winner

Fairleigh Dickinson University


1993 Winner

Brigham Young University School of Accountancy & Information Systems
"Curriculum Revision"
John M Andrus and William L. Felix, Jr., both at University of Arizona

"SCAD II: Simulated Case for Audit Decisions"
Janet G. Gillespie and Robert G. May, both at University of Texas at Austin

Marcia A. Niles, University of Idaho


1992 Winner

Karen Pincus


1991 Winner

Andrew S. Bailey, Jr.
S. Michael Groomer
Gary L. Holstrum
James K. Loebbecke
Robert G. May
Gerald Smith
J
ay M. Smith, Jr.
D. Dewey Ward
Jean C. Wyer


1990 Winner

Robin Cooper

Copyright © 1998 - 2017 by American Accounting Association. All rights reserved.