AAA Northeast Region
AAA Northeast Region

Northeast Region Home Page

Hall of Fame

The Northeast Region Hall of Fame was established in 1991 and honors those individuals who have rendered outstanding service to the Northeast Region over the years. One to three candidates are selected annually by the Steering Committee. Suggestions for future nominees are welcome, and may be directed to the Regional President or to any member of the Steering Committee. The University/College listed is the individual's affiliation at the time of induction.

1991 INDUCTEES:
Robert N. Anthony
Harvard Business School
Robert W. Lentilhom
University of Massachusetts - Amherst
Donald F. Arnold
Union College
Spencer J. Martin
University of Rhode Island
John A. Beckett
University of New Hampshire
Gordon Shillinglaw
Columbia University
Norman D. Berman
New York University
Porter S. Wood
University of Rhode Island
Robert L. Gray
New York State Society of CPAs
1992 INDUCTEES:
Rae D. Anderson
Bentley College
Corine T. Norgaard
University of Connecticut
Abraham J. Briloff
CUNY- Baruch College
Mohamed Onsi
Syracuse University
1993 INDUCTEES:
John C. Burton
Columbia University
Richard G. Vangermeersch
University of Rhode Island
Michael Schiff
New York University
1994 INDUCTEES:
Richard F. Kochanek
University of Connecticut
Bruce L. Oliver
Rochester Institute of Technology
Anthony T. Krzystofik
University of Massachusetts - Amherst
1995 INDUCTEES:
Paul L. Gerhardt
American Accounting Association
Miklos A. Vasarhelyi
Rutgers University
1996 INDUCTEE:
Robert J. Swieringa
Yale University
1997 INDUCTEES:
Ronald J. Huefner
SUNY at Buffalo
Anthony M. Tinker
CUNY- Baruch College
1998 INDUCTEES:
Lynn Mazzola
Nassau Community College
Barbara Chiappetta
Nassau Community College
1999 INDUCTEES:
Phil Jagolinzer
University of Southern Maine
George Sorter
New York University
Paul Mihalek
University of Hartford
2000 INDUCTEES:
James Craig
New York State Society of CPAs
Mary Ellen Oliverio
Pace University
Bernard H. Newman
Pace University
2001 INDUCTEES:
Peter E. Battelle
University of Vermont
Sara A. Reiter
SUNY at Binghamton
Elizabeth Hawes
BrownKeene State College
2002 INDUCTEES:
Dale Jacque Grinell
University of Vermont
Arnold Wright
Boston College
G. Peter  Wilson
Boston College
2003 INDUCTEES:
Priscilla Burnaby
Bentley College
Robert Colson
New York State Society of CPAs
2004 INDUCTEES:
Jean Bedard
Northeastern University
2005 INDUCTEES:
Richard Bernardi
Roger Williams University
John Ribezzo
Community College of Rhode Island
Ronanld Mannino
University of Massachusetts - Amherst
2006 INDUCTEES:

Mark Higgins
University of Rhode Island

2007 INDUCTEES:
Mohammed J. Abdolmohammadi
Bentley College

Robert Walsh
University of Dallas

2008 INDUCTEES:

Dennis Bline
Bryant University

Victoria Shoaf
St. Johns University

2009 INDUCTEES:

Paul Janell
Northeastern

Jeffrey Cohen
Boston College

2010 INDUCTEES:

Patricia Poli
Fairfield University

James W. Bannister
University of Hartford

2011 INDUCTEES:

Harry Howe
SUNY - Genesco

 


American Accounting Association
Copyright © 2010