Section Awards

The SET section regularly makes awards to recognise important contributions to the fields of interest of the section.

A number of these awards are made annually.

All awards, with the exception of special recognition and service awards, are made by the respective Award Committee from nominations made by section members. Announcements for these nominations are made to all members via email.

To see further details on the following nominated awards follow the relevant links:

Outstanding Dissertation Award

Outstanding Researcher Award

Outstanding Educator Award

Service and Special Awards

Periodically the section also issues special awards and service awards to recognise various significant contributions to the successful operation of the section. These awards are not made annually and are at the sole determination of the Executive of the section however, members are encouraged to make proposals for special or service awards to the President if they feel such awards are justified for outstanding members of the section.


Outstanding Dissertation Award

The SET Section periodically (usually annually) awards the SET Outstanding Dissertation Award. The award is to recognize outstanding dissertations in the fields of strategic and emerging technologies in the accounting discipline.

For the purposes of this award, Strategic and Emerging technologies include (among others):artificial intelligence (including cognitive computing, knowledge-based systems, neural networks, heuristic problem solving, expert systems, case-based reasoning, machine learning, natural language processing, intelligent databases, intelligent agents, and intelligent devices), information system security, image processing, communications technologies, wireless connectivity, the Internet of things, ERP systems, workflow technology, private networks, XBRL, XML, data mining, group technologies, continuous assurance services, big data, data analytics, text analytics, voice recognition, and interactive multimedia.

The winner of SET Outstanding Dissertation Award will be presented with a plaque at the Annual SET Section Business meeting, held at the American Accounting Association’s annual meeting.

An abstract of the winning dissertation will be published in the SET Newsletter and on the SETSection website.
An entry may be nominated either by the student who wrote the dissertation or by one or more members of their dissertation committee.
The entry cannot be simultaneously submitted for similar awards by other Sections of the AAA.
Submission requirements:

  • Dissertation topic dealing with strategic or emerging technologies in accounting.
  • Dissertation completed between January 1 and December 31 of the year preceding the award
  • Letter signed by the dissertation chairperson stating that the dissertation was completed and accepted by the degree granting institution during the above period
  • A nominating letter stating why the dissertation deserves special recognition
  • An extended abstract of the dissertation (in PDF format). The extended abstract should focus on the aim, motivation, and significance of the research; and include a summary of the methodology, statistical analysis (as appropriate), results, limitations, and future research questions.
  • The dissertation (in PDF format)

Call for Nominations for the 2017 Award
Please send your nomination (as an attachment to an email) by 31 MARCH 2017 to the Chair of the committee for this award:

Stewart Leech

University of Melbourne

Email: saleech@unimelb.edu.au

Members of the Dissertation Award Committee:

  • Georgia Smedley, University of Missouri - Kansas City
  • Bachman Fulmer, Cal State Fullerton
  • Vasundhara Chakraborty, Monmouth University

Previous Outstanding Dissertation Award winners

(click on each name highlighted to see the abstract of their dissertation)

  • 2005 - Shirley Hunter, Murray State University, The impact of the Internet on the market valuation of emerging market firms: A longitudinal study, 1991--2001
  • 2006 - Mark Cecchini, University of Florida, "Quantifying the Risk of Financial Events Using Kernel Methods and Information Retrieval"
  • 2007 - Jia Wu, Rutgers University, "Continuous tests of details and analytical procedures in continuous auditing"
  • 2008 - Maciej Piechocki, Freiberg University of Technology, "XBRL Financial Reporting Supply Chain Architecture"
  • 2009 - Not given
  • 2010 - Frederik Gailly,Ghent University, "Operationalization of Business Ontologies: Representation, Formalization and Application"
  • 2011 - Dr.Sunita Goel, University at Albany, SUNY, "Qualitative Information in Annual Reports & the Detection of Corporate Fraud: A Natural Language Processing Perspective"
  • 2012 - Dr. Yong Bum Kim, Ramapo College - "Continuous Monitoring: Macro- and Micro-level Control"
  • 2013 - Danielle Lombardi, Rutgers University,"Using an expert system to de-bias auditor judgment: An experimental study."
  • 2014 - Jeff Reinking, University of Central Florida, "The Diffusion of Digital Dashboards: An Examination of Dashboard Utilization and the Managerial Decision Environment"
  • 2015 –Qi Liu,Rutgers University,"The Application of Exploratory Data Analysis in Auditing"
  • 2016 - Yu-Tzu Chang, "What do Auditors Promise their Governmental Audit Clients? What do Governmental Audit Clients Want? Audit Proposal Evidence from Governmental Audit Procurement Processes"

Outstanding Researcher Award

The Outstanding Researcher Award is givenin recognition of a researcher for their outstanding published research in the field of strategic and emerging technologies. The winner of this award is honored with a plaque usually presented at the Annual SET Section Business Meeting.

The primary criteria for the award are:

  1. Impact of the research on the field of SET
  2. Relevance to the larger accounting community
  3. Originality and innovation of the research

Selection process for the award:

  • The committee chair should receive the nomination by the deadline.
  • To be eligible for consideration, the nominee must be a current member of the AAA.
  • A member of the SET Section must nominate the individual.
  • The nominating letter must include a statement as to why the individual is nominated and an assessment of the individual's research (which is broadly defined and can include peer-reviewed books, monographs, and journal articles relating to research in the field of SET).
  • SET section officersand award committee members are ineligible for the award.

Call for Nominations for the 2017 Award 
Please send your nomination (as an attachment to an email) by 31 MARCH 2017 to the Chair of the committee for this award:

Severin Grabski

Michigan State University

Email: grabski@broad.msu.edu

Previous Outstanding Researcher Award Winners

  • 1994 - Barbro Back
  • 1995 - Dan O'Leary
  • 1996 - Raj Srivastava
  • 1997 - Carol Brown
  • 1998 - Miklos Vasarhelyi
  • 1999 -
  • 2000 - Amelia Baldwin
  • 2001 - Alex Kogan
  • 2002 - Ram Sriram
  • 2003 - Steve Sutton
  • 2004 - Andrew Lymer
  • 2005 - Roger Debreceny
  • 2006 - Stewart Leech
  • 2007 - Bill McCarthy
  • 2008 - Vicky Arnold
  • 2009 - Murphy Smith
  • 2010 - Andreas Nicolaou
  • 2011 -
  • 2012 - Guido Geerts
  • 2013 - Jagdish Pathak
  • 2016 - Daniel O'Leary

Outstanding Educator Award

The Outstanding Educator Award is givenin recognition of aneducator for their outstanding education contribution in the field of strategic and emerging technologies. The winner of this award is honored with a plaque usually presented at the Annual SET Section Business Meeting.

The primary criteria for the award are:

  1. Educational impact made by the individual on the field of SET
  2. Originality and innovation of the educational contributions
  3. Contribution to the larger AIS and IS communities

Selection process for the award:

  • The committee chair should receive the nomination by the deadline.
  • To be eligible for consideration, the nominee must be a current member of the AAA.
  • A member of the SET Section must nominate the individual.
  • The nominating letter must include a statement as to why the individual is nominated and an assessment of the individual's educational contributions.
  • SET section officers and award committee members are ineligible for the award.
(NB. - Educational contribution is broadly defined and not limited to any type of teaching contribution.)

 

Call for Nominations for the 2017 Award 
Please send your nomination (as an attachment to an email) by 31 MARCH 2017 to the Chair of the committee for this award:

 

Severin Grabski

Michigan State University

Email: grabski@broad.msu.edu

Previous Outstanding Educator Award Winners

  • 1995 - Alan Sangster
  • 1996 - Dan O'Leary
  • 1997 - Enrique Bonson
  • 1998 - Jagdish Gangolly
  • 2000 - Marilyn Greenstein
  • 2001 - Bob Michaelsen
  • 2002 - L. Murphy Smith
  • 2003 - Bob Jensen
  • 2004 - Stewart Leech
  • 2005 - Saeed Roohani
  • 2006 - Margarita Lenk
  • 2007 - Carol Brown
  • 2008 - Bill McCarthy
  • 2009 - Skip White
  • 2010 - Severin Grabski
  • 2011 -
  • 2012 - Steve Sutton
  • 2013 - Clyde Stambaugh
  • 2014 - Miklos Vasarhelyi
  • 2015 - J. Efrim Boritz
  • 2016 - Amelia Baldwin

Previous Special and Service Award Recipients

  • 1994 - Special Founders Award - Ed Blocher
  • 1994 - Special Service Award - Carol Brown
  • 1995 - Special Service Award - Amelia Baldwin
  • 1998 - Distinguished Service Award - Alex Kogan
  • 1999 - Distinguished Service Award - Dan O'Leary
  • 2000 - Distinguished Service Award - Carol Brown
  • 2001 - Distinguished Service Award - Marilyn Greenstein
  • 2002 - Distinguished Service Award - Amelia Baldwin
  • 2004 - Distinguished Service Award - Alan Sangster
  • 2009 - Distinguished Service Award - Carol Brown and Amelia Baldwin
  • 2011 - Distinguished Service Award - Stewart Leech
  • 2012 - Distinguished Service Award - Graham Gal
  • 2013 - Distinguished Service Award - Ingrid E. Fisher
  • 2014 -Distinguished Service Award - Brigitte W. Muehlmann
  • 2014 - Special Award for Lifetime Contributions to the SET Section - Ed Blocher, section founder
  • 2014 - Special Award for Lifetime Contributions to the SET Section - Carol Brown, Research Workshop founder
  • 2015 - Distinguished Service Award - Nancy Uddin
  • 2015 - Outstanding Service Award - Alexander Kogan
  • 2016 - Distinguished Service Award - Cheryl Dunn
  • 2016 - Outstanding Service Award - Guido Geerts
  • 2016 - Outstanding Service Award - Robyn Raschke
  • 2016 - Outstanding Service Award - L. Murphy Smith