Program 

Download Searchable Print Program

Note: Schedule subject to change.

AAA PREMIER SPONSORS

AAA Partners

Monday, August 10, 2020

9:30am-10:30am EDT    

Section Business Meeting
Strategic and Emerging Technologies Section

11:00am-12:00pm EDT  

Plenary Session
Speaker: Risha Grant, Founder and CEO of Risha Grant LLC
Permission: Granted to Get Rid of Your BS (Bias Synapse)

12:00pm–12:30pm EDT  
 

Break

12:05pm EDT  

Award Presentations:

The AAA/J. Michael and Mary Anne Cook/Deloitte Foundation Prize
Connie Belden, Butler Community College - Two Year
Wendy M. Tietz, Kent State University - Undergraduate
Brigitte W. Muehlmann, Babson College - Graduate

12:30pm-1:30pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

1:30pm-2:00pm EDT  

Break

1:35pm EDT  

Award Presentations:

Outgoing Editor for The Accounting Review
Mary E. Barth, Stanford University

The Accounting Review Outstanding Reviewers

2:00pm-3:00pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

3:00pm-3:30pm EDT  

Break

3:05pm EDT  

Award Presentations:

Innovation in Accounting Education Award (sponsored by Ernst & Young Foundation)
Margaret H. Christ, The University of Georgia
Scott Emett, Arizona State University
Jason Guthrie, EY
William R. Titera, Retired EY Partner
David A. Wood, Brigham Young University

3:30pm-4:30pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

4:30pm-5:00pm EDT  

Break

5:00pm-6:00pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

6:00pm-7:00pm EDT  

Section Block Party
American Taxation Association Section
Auditing Section
Public Interest Section
Strategic and Emerging Technologies Section 

Section Business Meeting
Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Section
Two-Year College Section

Tuesday, August 11, 2020

9:30am-10:30am EDT  

Section Business Meeting
Academy of Accounting Historians Section
Accounting Information Systems Section
Gender Issues and Worklife Balance Section
Government and Nonprofit Section
International Accounting Section

11:00am-12:00pm EDT

Plenary Session
Presidential Scholar
Speaker: Douglas A. Shackelford, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Accounting Professor as Dean

Presidential Scholar
Speaker: Michelle Hanlon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
The Possible Weakening of Financial Accounting from Tax Reforms

12:00pm-12:30pm EDT  

Break

12:05pm EDT  

Award Presentations:

Distinguished Contributions to Accounting Literature Award
Scott D. Dyreng, Duke University
Michelle Hanlon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Edward L. Maydew, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

12:30pm-1:30pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

1:30pm-2:00pm EDT  

Break

1:35pm EDT Award Presentations

Lifetime Service Award

William F. Ezzell, Jr., Deloitte LLP, Retired (1949-2018)
George W. Krull Jr., Grant Thornton LLP, Retired
Beatrice Sanders, KPMG LLP
 
2:00pm-3:00pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

3:00pm-3:30pm EDT  

Break

3:30pm-4:30pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

4:30pm-5:00pm EDT  

Break

4:35pm EDT  

Award Presentations:

Accounting Horizons Best Paper Award
Lauren Cooper, West Virginia University
D. Kip Holderness Jr., West Virginia University
Trevor L. Sorensen, West Virginia University
David A. Wood, Brigham Young University

Issues in Accounting Education Best Paper Award
Mahendra R. Gujarathi, Bentley University

5:00pm-6:00pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

6:00pm-7:00pm EDT  

Section Block Party
Accounting Information Systems Section
Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Section

Section Block Party with Business Meeting
Forensic Accounting Section

Wednesday, August 12 2020

9:30am-10:30am EDT  

Section Block Party
Academy of Accounting Historians Section
 

11:00am-12:00pm EDT  

Plenary Session
Speaker: Gregory J. Gordon, Managing Director of SSRN and Knowledge Lifecycle Management with Elsevier
Making Accounting Cool Again

12:00pm-12:30pm EDT  

Break

12:05pm EDT  

Award Presentations:

Outstanding Accounting Educator Award (sponsored by the PricewaterhouseCoopers Foundation)
Nancy B. Nichols, James Madison University

Outstanding Service Award
Bruce K. Behn, The University of Tennessee  

12:30pm-1:30pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

1:30pm-2:00pm EDT  

Break

1:35pm EDT  

Award Presentations:

Notable Contributions to Accounting Literature (sponsored by AICPA)
Mary E. Barth, Stanford University
Wayne R. Landsman, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Daniel J. Taylor, University of Pennsylvania

2:00pm-3:00pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

3:00pm-3:30pm EDT   Break
 
3:05pm EDT  

Award Presentations:

Deloitte Foundation Wildman Medal Award (sponsored by Deloitte Foundation)
Lori Shefchik Bhaskar, Indiana University Bloomington
Patrick Hopkins, Indiana University Bloomington
Joe H. Schroeder, Indiana University Bloomington

Competitive Manuscript Award
Delphine Samuels, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

3:30pm-4:30pm EDT   Concurrent Sessions
 
4:30pm-5:00pm EDT  

Break

5:00pm-6:00pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

6:00pm-7:00pm EDT  

Section Block Party
Two-Year College Section

Thursday, August 13, 2020

11:00am-12:00pm EDT  

Plenary Session
Speaker: Elaine G. Mauldin, President-Elect, American Accounting Association, University of Missouri
Be Courageous

12:00pm-12:30pm EDT  

Break

12:05pm EDT  

Award Presentations:

Outgoing Board of Directors

Director- Focusing on International
Wim A. Van der Stede, London School of Economics

Director-Focusing on Membership
Tracie Miller-Nobles, Austin Community College

Vice President- Education
Steve Kaplan, Arizona State University

Vice President- Finance
Mark H. Taylor, University of South Florida

Past-President
Marc Rubin, Miami University of Ohio

Outgoing Council Chair
Cindy Durtschi, DePaul University

12:30pm-1:30pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

1:30pm-2:00pm EDT  

Break

1:35pm EDT  

Award Presentations:

AICPA Distinguished Achievement in Accounting Education Award
Tonya Flesher, The University of Mississippi

Beta Alpha Psi Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award
Janine Coupe, The University of Sydney
Steven Mezzio, Pace University
Tammy Perri, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Jason Stanfield, Ball State University

2:00pm-3:00pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

3:00pm-3:30pm EDT   Break
 
3:30pm-4:30pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

4:30pm-5:00pm EDT  

Break

5:00pm-6:00pm EDT  

Concurrent Sessions

*Schedule subject to change

Note: The CPE Fields of Study curriculum is divided into twenty subject matter areas. These fields represent the primary knowledge and skill areas needed by accounting licensees to perform professional services in all fields of employment. Each Credit Hour is based on 50 minutes. The Program Level for each of these sessions is Basic, unless otherwise stated. Delivery Method: Group Live

American Accounting Association is registered with the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit. Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be submitted to the National Registry of CPE Sponsors through its website: www.nasbaregistry.org

To register for this course, visit the Web site and register online or contact (941)-921-7747. For more information regarding refund, complaint and program cancellation policies, please contact our offices at (941)-921-7747